Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Racheal Knoke clears a hurdle on her way to a ninth place finish in the 100 meter hurdles at the Prescott Invitational last Tuesday. Photo by Sean Scallon

Boys first, girls second at Park Invite

Email News Alerts

The Hudson track and field teams have picked right up in the outdoor season where they left off indoors, turning in impressive performances at the Park Unlimited Invitational Thursday in Cottage Grove, Minn.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Both teams are looking forward to some home town advantages when they host the Hudson True Team Invitational this Friday, beginning at 4 p.m. at Newton Field.

In Cottage Grove last week, he Raider boys took first while the girls placed second against some stiff competition from Minnesota metro area schools and strong team from Somerset. The boys won with a total of 312.5 points while the girls placed second with 213.

"I was very happy with the guys' performance," boys coach Tom Klatt said. "Some new guys like Tucker Malecha and William Johnson have really stepped up and helped this team out."

The Raider girls, meanwhile, saw a number of school records fall. Senior Alicia Bower took first in the discus with a throw of 125-feet, 6-inches, breaking the old school mark of 124-1 set by Steph Tefre in 2000.

The girls 4x100-meter relay team of junior Danni Krinke, sophomore Angela Tipp, sophomore Erika Tipp and senior Rachael Saathoff also set a new school record with a first-place time of 50.88 seconds, breaking the old mark set at last year's state meet.

Jamie Lindstrom also bettered her sophomore school record in the shot put with a first-place toss of 36-6. Her previous best was 35-3.

"The girls had a great opportunity on a terrific spring night to get out and see where they are in their training," girls head coach Jami Holum said.

The Raiders' 4x800-meter relay team of Nicole Bruegger, Shannon Hartzell, Keri Wetzstein and Katie Wetzstein combined for a first-place time of 10 minutes, 23.03 seconds while Angela Tipp took first in the 200 meter dash in 26.9 seconds and Katie Wetzstein took first in the 3200 meter run in 12:09.91.

The girls had a pair of second-place finishes -- from Hardisha White in the long jump (16-0) and Nicole Bruegger in the 400 meter dash (1:04.57), while Keri Wetzstein finished third in the 800 meter run (2:36.27).

On the boys side, Mike Ludgatis took first in a pair of events -- winning the shot put with a toss of 48-2 ½ and leading a Raider sweep of the top three spots in the discus with a throw of 146-8. Charles Larson placed second in the discus with a throw of 121-9 while Antony Titera was third with 114-11.

Brody Swenson won the high jump by clearing 6 feet even, and Dan Schlosser took first in the 800 meter run with a time of 2:09.5 while the Raiders' 4x800-meter relay team posted a first-place time of 8:54.21.

Benjamin Wilen boosted the boys team score with a second-place leap of 5-10 in the high jump and Mitch Patrick took second in the pole vault by clearing 12 feet while Tyler Smith was second in the 100 meter dash in 11.67 seconds, and Mark Tully was second in the 300 intermediate hurdles in 43.57 seconds.

Nicholas Cadwallader placed second in the 200 meter dash in 24.11 seconds and teammate Michael Heth was third in 24.38 while Malecha placed fourth in 24.48. Malecha also took fourth in the 100 meter dash in 12.02.

In the 3200 meter run, Mathew Rudquist was second with a time of 10:39.57 and Jacob Pittman placed third in 11:08.54.

Nathan Smits added a third-place time of 16.97 seconds in the 110 meter high hurdles while Nicholas Schumacher was third in the 800 meter run in 2:12.90 and Blake Gottschalk finished fourth in the 800 in 2:26.58.

Advertisement
Bob Burrows
Bob Burrows has been sports editor at the River Falls Journal since 1996 and at the Hudson Star-Observer since 2009. Prior to joining the Journal, Burrows served as sports editor with Ledger Publications in Balsam Lake, Wis. A native of Bayonne, N.J. and a U.S. Navy veteran, Burrows attended Marquette University before completing his studies at UW-River Falls in 1992.
(715) 426-1047
Advertisement
Advertisement