Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Boys run to first at Menomonie Relays

Email

The Raider boys cross country team placed first and the girls took fourth at the six-team Menomonie Relays Saturday in Menomonie.

Jacob Ball and Matt Rudquist took the top two spots in the boys' competition to help the Raiders to a first place total meet time of 88 minutes, 18 seconds. Ball took first in 16 minutes, 46 seconds and Rudquist was second in 16:56.

Advertisement

Katie Wetzstein captured first place overall in the girls' competition with a time of 19:33. The girls ran the same 5,000 meter course as the boys as part of a one-year WIAA trial.

Eau Claire Memorial was second to the Raider boys with a combined time of 90:59 followed by River Falls with 94:06.

On the girls' side, River Falls took first with a total team time of 1:03:14 and Eau Claire Memorial was second at 1:05:43 while Menomonie finished third at 1:06:16 and Hudson fourth at 1:08:28.

In addition to Ball and Rudquist finishing one-two in the boys' competition, Ryan Kromer added a sixth place time of 17:47 and Martin Zais gave the Raiders four of the top ten times by finishing ninth in 18:10. Anders Christensen added a 15th place time of 18:39 to the Raider total.

Other Hudson finishers included Joshua Roberts in 17th place in 18:54, London Walsh 25th in 19:44 and Taylor Johnson 28th in 19:51.

Wetzstein paced the girls with her first place time of 19:33 followed by Rachel Zachar in 11th place in 20:52, Keri Wetzstein 25th in 22:32, Deven DuCharme 27th in 22:43 and Abby Koski 29th in 22:48.

Other Raider finishers for the girls included Cori Vought in 31st place in 23:01, Shemania Miller 33rd in 23:25, and Brianna Hudoba 39th in 25:05.

The Raiders will host the Hudson Invitational on Tuesday, Sept. 22. Now in its 43rd year, the meet was initially held at the Hudson Golf Course, then moved to Willow River State Park, before moving to its present location at the Hudson Middle School.

The varsity girls' race begins at 4:30 p.m. with the varsity boys at 5 p.m. Participating teams include Chisago Lake, Humboldt, Tartan, North Branch and Hastings from Minnesota, and River Falls, Chippewa Falls, Menomonie, Somerset and Hudson from Wisconsin.

Advertisement
Bob Burrows
Bob Burrows has been sports editor at the River Falls Journal since 1996 and at the Hudson Star-Observer since 2009. Prior to joining the Journal, Burrows served as sports editor with Ledger Publications in Balsam Lake, Wis. A native of Bayonne, N.J. and a U.S. Navy veteran, Burrows attended Marquette University before completing his studies at UW-River Falls in 1992.
(715) 426-1047
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness