Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Minnesota man charged in St. Croix River-side stabbing death

Advertisement
Raider junior Wade Malecha clears a hurdle during the boys' 60 meter high hurdle finals at the University of Minnesota High School Indoor Track and Field Championships Saturday at the U of M Fieldhouse in Minneapolis last Saturday. Malecha finished seventh in the race as the Hudson boys took first place overall at the prestigious 16-team event. Submitted photo

Boys track keeps on rolling, takes first at U of Minn. meet

Email News Alerts
sports River Falls, 54022
River Falls Wisconsin 2815 Prairie Drive / P.O. Box 25 54022

Hudson's boys' track and field team continued its dominance of the indoor season by taking first place at the 16-team University of Minnesota High School Indoor Track and Field Championships Saturday at the U of M Fieldhouse in Minneapolis last Saturday, March 30.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Raiders, the only Wisconsin team in the field, scored points in eight different events on their way to winning their third straight meet with a team total of 40. White Bear Lake was second with 36.33 and Mounds View took third with 35.33 while Wayzata was fourth with 35 and Minneapolis Washburn finished fifth with 28.

"Great work by the whole team," Raider coach Gerry Uchytil said. "Bryan Caffin continues to work hard to excel with every meet, and the sprint medley team of Ryan Schramm, Dan Kelly, Brandon D'Andrea, and Ryan Kromer won by almost 10 seconds; very impressive."

Caffin set a new personal best in the shot put for the third week in a row with a first place throw of 56-feet, 9-inches, best in the state so far this season.

Kromer made his 2013 debut as anchor of the sprint medley team behind Schramm, Kelly and D'Andrea and helped the squad to a first place time of 3 minutes, 41.24 seconds. Mounds View was a distant second in 3:50.31.

"It was good to have Ryan Kromer run an event for the first time this year," Uchytil said.

Junior Jared Johnson gave the Raiders two of the top three finishers in the shot put with a throw of 48-6.5, while the Raiders also had multiple individuals pick up points in the 400 meter dash, where senior Alex Beyer finished second with a time of 53.59 seconds and junior Ryan Widmyer was sixth in 56.16.

D'Andrea took third in the 60 meter dash in 7.16 seconds, and John Uchytil was third in the pole vault with a height of 12-feet, while the Raiders' 4 x 800 meter relay team took third with a time of 8:58.04, and the 4 x 400 relay team was fourth in 4:42.45.

Junior Jack Kadidlo rounded out the Raider scoring with a sixth place time of 4:50.57 in the 1600 meter run, while senior Alex Burgess finished just out of the scoring in the shot put, placing seventh with a throw of 44-6.75.

Junior Wade Malecha reached the finals in the 60 meter high hurdles and placed seventh with a time of 9.01 seconds, while junior Michael Laraia was the Raiders top finisher in the 800 meter run, placing ninth in 2:15.59.

In the high jump, junior Riley Ferguson and sophomore Noah Holden both cleared 5-4 to tie for ninth, while freshman Parker Vogler was 14th in the triple jump with a distance of 36-9.5. Malecha finished 15th in the long jump with a leap of 18-4.25 and 15th in the triple jump with 36-3.5.

Junior Noah Burns was the top finisher in the 3200 meter run, placing 23rd with a time of 11:22.34.

The Raiders will wrap up the indoor portion of their schedule at the All-American Invitational at UW-River Falls' Knowles Center this Saturday, April 6, beginning at 10 a.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness