Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Hudson sophomore Jordan Huber runs with the leaders in her preliminary heat of the 60 meter dash at the University of Minnesota High School Indoor Track and Field Championships Saturday at the U of M Fieldhouse in Minneapolis. Huber finished 11th overall with a time of 8.57 seconds. Submitted photo

Girls track team third at U of M meet

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports River Falls, 54022
Hudson Star Observer
715-386-9891 customer support
River Falls Wisconsin 2815 Prairie Drive / P.O. Box 25 54022

Rachel Anderson and Erin Wetzstein swept the top two spots in the 3200 meter run and Taylor Steffen took first in the shot put to lead the Raider girls' track and field team to a third place finish at the 12-team University of Minnesota High School Indoor Track and Field Championships Saturday at the U of M Fieldhouse in Minneapolis.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Prior Lake took home the team title with a total of 96.5 points and Stillwater was second with 59.5 while Hudson placed third with 46. Blake School was fourth with 31 and Minneapolis Washburn was fifth with 29.

"It was nice to get across the border and compete against some different schools," head coach Jami Holum said. "We are really biding our time and excited to get outdoors, but the athletes are really doing a great job working through indoor season and using the meets as a great chance to get some quality work in on a track."

This Saturday marks the final indoor meet of the season for the Raiders when they compete at the All-American Invitational at UW-River Falls' Knowles Center beginning at 10 a.m.

Last Saturday, Anderson took first in the 3200 meter run with a time of 11 minutes, 51.85 seconds and Wetzstein was second in 11:59.66, while Steffen won the shot put by over a foot with a throw of 38-feet, 4.25-inches.

"Taylor did a consistent and solid job in the shot put, and the distance girls are competing very well, showing how much effort and training they put in in the off season," Holum noted.

The Raiders had two of the top three finishers in the 800 meter run, with Sadie Kroll placing second in 2:25.21 and Miranda Miller third in 2:27.8, while McKenna Daulton cleared 9-feet in the pole vault to place second.

Katy Fox added a fifth place leap of 15-1.75 in the long jump and Julia Douglas finished fifth in the 60 meter dash finals with a time of 8.27 seconds, while Hannah Manley was sixth in the 400 meter dash in 1:09.53.

Kayla Dornfeld finished just out of the scoring in the 400, placing seventh with a time of 1:09.81 while Nicole Berdusco was ninth in 1:10.36.

Patsy Castro was Hudson's top finisher in the 1600 meter run with an eighth place time of 5:52.72, while Sarah Krier finished ninth in the 60 meter hurdles in 10.61 seconds. In the triple jump, Fox finished seventh with a leap of 31-7 and Briana Kling was ninth at 29-8.

Holum said she likes the way the Raiders have progressed during the indoor portion of their schedule.

"Everyone has been consistent, and like I said, we are really using our indoor schedule as a way to get some quality workouts and races in while the snow melts away."

Advertisement
Bob Burrows
Bob Burrows has been sports editor at the River Falls Journal since 1996 and at the Hudson Star-Observer since 2009. Prior to joining the Journal, Burrows served as sports editor with Ledger Publications in Balsam Lake, Wis. A native of Bayonne, N.J. and a U.S. Navy veteran, Burrows attended Marquette University before completing his studies at UW-River Falls in 1992.
(715) 426-1047
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness