Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Raider senior Erikka Haft takes off on the second leg of the 4x200 meter relay after receiving the baton from teammate Julia Douglas at the Border Battle Track and Field Meet at UW-River Falls' Knowles Fieldhouse last Friday. Haft, Douglas, Katy Fox and Jordan Huber combined for a second place time of 1:49.86. Photo by Bob Burrows

Hudson Track: Girls take second at UWRF

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports River Falls, 54022
River Falls Wisconsin 2815 Prairie Drive / P.O. Box 25 54022

The Raider girls' track and field team scored in every event, including placing three of the top six individuals in two events, on its way to a second place finish at the 8-team Border Battle Track and Field Meet last Friday at UW-River Falls Knowles Fieldhouse.

Advertisement
Advertisement

River Falls took the team title with a total of 127.83 points followed by Hudson with 118.33. White Bear Lake was third with 96 followed by Osceola with 65.33, Park Cottage Grove with 58, Somerset with 54, Hill-Murray with 50.5 and Hastings with 14.

The meet was originally scheduled for outdoors at the River Falls High School track but the decision was made earlier in the week to move it to the Knowles Fieldhouse due to the lingering cold and snow.

"The girls had a great competition and were excited to be able to actually compete, even though it was back to indoor," head coach Jami Holum said. " There were numerous PR's and the format of the meet was different and a nice change of pace.  It was Wisconsin vs. Minnesota teams and the Wisconsin teams came out winning on both the girls and boys side."

Holum said it was a challenging meet for the team, considering they had lost classmate Johnathon Pohlen in an accident on I-94 one day earlier.

"They showed how resilient they were and stood for a lot more than just a simple track meet," she said. "As coaches, we were very proud of the team. Not only in how they performed, but also in how they showed compassion and support for each other."

The Raiders had two first place finishes -- from the 4x800 meter relay team of Erin Wetzstein, Miranda Miller, Rachel Anderson and Sadie Kroll with a time of 9 minutes, 53.96 seconds, and from Taylor Steffen in the shot put with a throw of 39-feet, 8-inches. But they had multiple scorers in eight different events, including the 3200 meter run and 200 meter dash, where three Raiders finished in the top six.

In the 3200, Kroll placed second with a time of 11:47.88, Wetzstein was third in 11:50.64 and Anderson was fourth in 11:58.97, while in the 200, Erikka Haft took third in 27.77 seconds, Kay Fox was fourth in 27.78 and Jordan Huber was sixth in 28.04.

Miller finished third in the 1600 meter run with a time of 5:29.82 and Patsy Castro was sixth in 5:52.62, while in the 800, Castro was third in 2:38.82 and Ellen Snyder was eighth in 2:40.15.

The Raiders' team score got a boost from multiple scorers in the long jump and pole vault as well. In the long jump, Fox was third with a leap of 15-8 and Briana Kling was seventh at 14-2.5, while in the pole vault, McKenna Daulton cleared 9-feet to finish third and Sarah Krier made eight feet to place seventh.

Fox also took seventh in the triple jump with a distance of 30-11.25.

Krier took fourth in the 55 meter hurdles with a personal best time of 10.11 seconds while Hannah Bennett was sixth in 10.34. In the 400 meter dash, Hannah Manley was sixth in 1:07.56 and Nicole Berdusco took seventh with a personal best time of 1:08.48. Krier also cleared 4-6 to tie for eighth in the high jump.

Julia Douglas contributed a third place time of 7.62 seconds in the 55 meter dash and teamed up with Haft, Fox and Huber to place second in the 4x200 meter relay with a season-best time of 1:49.82.

The Raiders' 4x400 meter relay team of Manley, Castro, Mary Knutson and Miller took fifth with a time of 4:29.24.

The Raiders are scheduled to compete at the Rice Lake Invitational this Friday, April 26.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement