Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Incumbents ousted from county board; McCormick tops Tjornehoj for Hudson Council seat

Email

It appears that several incumbent St. Croix County supervisors were ousted in Tuesday night’s election. Most returns have been reported, but the numbers are unofficial.

Advertisement

In the Hudson area, supervisor winners appear to be:

District 3: Chris Babbitt (291), over incumbent Tim Hood (253).

District 4: Howard Novotny (258) over incumbent Daryl Standafer (161).

District 5: Roy Sjoberg (349) over incumbent Fred Yoerg (194).

District 6:Stephen Nielsen (376) over incumbent Clarence Malick (286).

District 8: Scott Nelson (168) over Richard Ottino (147)

School

Incumbent Lynn Robson (1,672) and newcomer Carrie Whitacre (2,196) lead April Simmons (1,305) for two posts.

City of Hudson

Tom McCormick has a substantial lead (266-137) over former school board member Dan Tjornehoj for Alderperson District 3.

Jim Webber leads incumbent Kurt TeWinkel 133-73.

St. Joe

Richard Thompson leads Steven Johnson for Supervisor 3 (379-278). Unofficial results:

--All results:

HUDSON SCHOOL BOARD

(Top 2 vote recipients elected)

Lynn Robson..................................1,672

April Simmons..............................1,305

Carrie Whitacre..........................2,196

CITY OF HUDSON

MAYOR

Alan Burchill ..................................1,117

ALDERPERSON, DISTRICT 2

Mary Yacoub......................................98

Joe Allen ..............................................42

ALDERPERSON, DISTRICT 3

Dan Tjornehoj....................................137

Tom McCormick..............................266

ALDERPERSON, DISTRICT 4

Jim Webber ......................................133

Kurt TeWinkel ....................................73

TOWN OF ST. JOSEPH

TOWN BOARD SUPERVISOR 1

Tom Spaniol......................................515

TOWN BOARD SUPERVISOR 3

Steven “Morrie” Johnson............278

Richard Thompson ........................379

VILLAGE OF NORTH HUDSON

VILLAGE TRUSTEE

(Top 3 vote recipients elected)

Daryl Standafer ..............................231

Ted Head............................................226

Rodrick A. Anderson....................224

TOWN OF HUDSON

TOWN BOARD SUPERVISOR 1

Don Jordan........................................553

TOWN BOARD SUPERVISOR 3 David Ostby ......................................561

TOWN OF TROY

TOWN BOARD SUPERVISOR 2

David Hense......................................325

TOWN BOARD SUPERVISOR 4

Jason Kjos..........................................325

ST. CROIX COUNTY

CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE, BRANCH 1

Eric Lundell....................................6,389

CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE, BRANCH 4

Howard Cameron........................6,268

DISTRICT 1 SUPERVISOR

Travis J. Schachtner........................176

DISTRICT 2 SUPERVISOR

Agnes Ring ........................................364

Tim Bender..........................................174

DISTRICT 3 SUPERVISOR

Tim Hood ............................................253

Chris Babbitt......................................291

DISTRICT 4 SUPERVISOR

Howard F. Novotny ........................258

Daryl Standafer................................161

DISTRICT 5 SUPERVISOR

Fred Yoerg..........................................194

Roy Sjoberg........................................349

DISTRICT 6 SUPERVISOR

C.W. “Buck” Malick ........................286

Stephen Nielsen................................376

DISTRICT 7 SUPERVISOR

Chris Kilber ........................................169

DISTRICT 8 SUPERVISOR

Richard “Rick” Ottino ....................147

Scott J. Nelson..................................168

DISTRICT 9 SUPERVISOR

Jill Ann Berke....................................238

Jeanette Kunz....................................162

DISTRICT 10 SUPERVISOR

Dave Ostness......................................243

John Yunker ......................................166

DISTRICT 11 SUPERVISOR

Roger Larson ....................................287

Bradley Perrin....................................101

DISTRICT 12 SUPERVISOR

Daniel Hansen....................................101

Joseph Brost........................................59

DISTRICT 13 SUPERVISOR

Ron Kiesler............................................80

Kristy Teske..........................................43

DISTRICT 14 SUPERVISOR

Andy Brinkman..................................111

DISTRICT 15 SUPERVISOR

Donald E. Schumacher..................158

David Peterson..................................169

DISTRICT 16 SUPERVISOR

William “Bill” Gary ............................75

Paulette Anderson..........................267

DISTRICT 17 SUPERVISOR

David Olson........................................265

Judy Achterhof................................370

DISTRICT 18 SUPERVISOR

Shaela Leibfried................................217

Lorraine “Lori” Thompson............199

DISTRICT 19 SUPERVISOR

William Peavey ................................252

Chad Briggs........................................156

Advertisement
Doug Stohlberg
Doug Stohlberg has been part of the Hudson Star-Observer since 1973 and has been editor since 1987. He worked at the New Richmond News from 1971 to 1973. He holds a bachelors degree in journalism from the University of Minnesota.
(715) 808-8600
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness