Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Local and County Government Meetings (4/8 - 4/15/10)

Wednesday, April 7, 2010 - 9:53am

LOCAL GOVERNMENT MEETINGS

Thursday, April 8

HUDSON PLAN COMMISSION, 7 p.m., City Hall, 505 Third St. AGENDA: Minutes, sign amendments.

Monday, April 12

NORTH HUDSON PARK BOARD, 6:30 p.m., Village Hall, 400 Seventh Street N. AGENDA: Minutes; citizen comment, reports; park and outdoor recreation plan; railroad property; Chief Jansen Memorial Park; Veteran's Memorial; Webster Park; recycling containers in the parks, possible Eagle Scout project; Cub Scout Bluebird House project.

HUDSON AREA JOINT LIBRARY BOARD, 6:30 p.m., Community Room, Hudson Municipal Building. AGENDA: Citizen comment; date for next meeting; minutes; plan for solicitation and recognition of gifts; set closing date for library; book bins for children's department; publicity and communication support; board spokesperson policy; board comments and items for future agendas.

Tuesday, April 13

HUDSON PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION, 6:30 p.m., City Hall, 505 Third St. AGENDA: Minutes; 2009 report; facility lawn maintenance; well/treatment plant #3 pumping capacity increase; reports.

Thursday, April 15

VILLAGE OF NORTH HUDSON *** The Regular Public Welfare Meeting scheduled for Thursday, April 15 at 6:30 p.m. has been cancelled.

HUDSON HOUSING AUTHORITY, 4:30 p.m., Croix View Management Office, 1015 Second St. AGENDA: Regular business.

COUNTY GOVERNMENT MEETINGS

Thursday, April 8

BOARD OF CANVASSERS, 9 a.m., St. Croix County Government Center, Room 1406. AGENDA: Canvass the April 6, 2010 Spring Election Results.

Friday, April 9

FINANCE COMMITTEE, 8:30 a.m., Room 1281, St. Croix County Government Center,1101 Carmichael Road. AGENDA: Minutes; date of next meeting; review of vouchers, monthly reconciliation; tax deed - 2006 & 2007 unpaid parcels; fees for tax deed process; new employees and position vacancies; elected officials' salaries; additional administrative secretary hours; job evaluation; corporation counsel report; work-flow; pending legal concerns; financial reports; transfer 2009 Contingency Fund Balance to Retirement Health Savings Fund; status of Enterprise Software Consulting; 2011 budget calendar; Fair Board budget request; communications van recorder purchase request; short and long term planning goals.

TRANSPORTATION COMMITTEE, 8:30 a.m., St. Croix County Highway Department Office, 920 Third Street, Hammond. AGENDA: Minutes; date of next meeting; payment vouchers, fund balances, highway safety minutes; seminar attendance requests, state projects; Stanton Pit Land Swap - Forward to County Board; Somerset Pit/ Town of Somerset Property line - Forward to County Board; portable light tower/ generator; proposal for asphaltic hot mix; proposals for bituminous road oil; proposals for culverts; proposals for guard rail; proposals for milling and crushing; 2009 financial year-end closing status.

Tuesday, April 13

PLANNING AND ZONING COMMITTEE, 8:30 a.m., St. Croix County Government Center, Room 1281 AGENDA: Minutes; date of next meeting; bills; reports; land use ordinance applications; municipal plats; waivers and rezones to be scheduled; plats and CSMs currently in the review process; planning and zoning business; closed session per Wisconsin Statute 19.85 (1) c for the purpose of annual performance review of the Planning and Zoning Director.

EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT AND COMMUNICATIONS COMMITTEE, 9 a.m., Community Room, St. Croix County Government Center, 1101 Carmichael Road. AGENDA: Minutes; date of next meeting; concerns/issues; sheriff's dept.; municipal law enforcement; fire services; EMS services, public health; RACES roof antenna update; road naming ordinance; tornado/severe weather awareness; training update; reports.

Wednesday, April 14

PUBLIC PROTECTION COMMITTEE, 8:30 a.m., St. Croix County Government Center, Room 1281 AGENDA: Minutes; set date of next meeting - May 12; minutes; bills, vouchers; travel expenditures; Medical Examiner - Casey Swetlik; Child Support Administrator - Katy Kapaun; District Attorney Eric Johnson; Office Manager Cathy Halverson; Victim/Witness Coordinator Pam Bellrichard; Sheriff Dennis Hillstead; Chief Deputy John Shilts; Patrol Captain Scott Knudson; Jail Captain Karen Humphrey; Accountant/Office Manager Mary Martell; expenditures: Drug Fund/ Confiscated Acct./Jail Assessment Fund; prescription drug collection.

Thursday, April 15

COUNCIL ON AGING AND DISABILITIES, 9-11 a.m., County Board Room, 1101 Carmichael Road. AGENDA: Minutes; set date of next meeting - May 20;

financial report; claims /vouchers and appoint member to review vouchers at next meeting; Family Care & IRIS Ombudsman, Jennifer Borgh; presentation by Councilmember Chevalier; aging updates; caregiver program; interfaith volunteer needs handout; DayAway Adult Day Respite program update; Caregiver Conference on Oct. 15; Transportation Program/ requests; Collaborative agreement between Center for Independent Living for Western Wisconsin to provide weekend and night transportation for Elderly and Disabled consumers - update; Senior Center/Nutrition Program; Volunteer Appreciation Luncheon on April 23; card tournament update;

CWAG Regional meeting April 29 in Baldwin; ADRC updates; Clerk Typist position; Information & Assistance Specialist - update; 2010 Health & Wellness Expo - wrap up; Web site update; ADRC of WI receives national award; Consumer Survey tool update.