Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Update: Nothing suspicious found in search of Hudson High School

Advertisement

Local & County Government Meetings (6-4 - 6/11/09)

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
River Falls,Wisconsin 54022 http://www.hudsonstarobserver.com/sites/all/themes/hudsonstarobserver_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Hudson Star Observer
Local & County Government Meetings (6-4 - 6/11/09)
River Falls Wisconsin 2815 Prairie Drive / P.O. Box 25 54022

LOCAL GOVERNMENT MEETINGS

Thursday, June 4

CITY OF HUDSON PLAN COMMISSION, 7 p.m., City Hall, 505 Third St.;

Minutes; public hearing and consideration of application by Coachlight Trail Homeowners' Association for amendment to conditional use permit for The Lighthouse at Hudson Pier planned residential development to allow the rear yard setback to be reduced from 35 feet to 25 feet for the one-family residential lots in The Lighthouse subdivisions; request by TV&H Properties to extend the date of completion for Heritage Boulevard street and utility project from June 15, to Aug. 15, and extend the date for the completion of Market Green from July 1, 2009, to July 1, 2010; preliminary plat, Heritage Market, two multiple family lots and six outlots, Heritage Greens planned residential development; review request to have Brighton Path become a public street within The Lighthouse at Hudson Pier planned residential development, by Lighthouse Carriage Homes Homeowners Association.

Advertisement

ST. JOSEPH BOARD OF REVIEW and TOWN BOARD, 6:15 p.m., St. Joe Town Hall, located at the intersection of County E and V; reports; public comment; 6:30 initial meeting of Board of Review; 6:35 p.m. reconvene Town Board meeting; presentation/discussion by Ehlers & Associates regarding bonding/borrowing for future projects; public works projects - spring/summer maintenance, Church Street drainage project bids, contract for sealcoating River Road, changing classification of River Road, revision of road length measurements; Internet services survey; townwide trash services; motion from Plan Commission re Chapter 168 subdivision of land - board response; agent change or White Eagle Golf Club, Matt Murtaugh; annual license applications/renewals: commercial kennel license for Game Unlimited; mobile home park license for St. Croix Meadows, 1415 Main St., Nels Ulsacker owner-operator; cigarette licenses for B&L Liquor Store, Consolidated Energy Cooperative, GB Curlys Restaurant, GP Ventures Inc. (Guv's Place), Meyers GM Enterprises (Cajun Club), ALASRA Inc. (unknown business), Willow River Saloon, White Eagle Golf Club;

beer licenses for:

1) Consolidated Energy Cooperative, John Van Dyk, president, David Crosby, agent,

2) ALASRA Inc. (unknown business), 1421 Main St., Richard Sood, president, Scott Schewe, agent;

beer and liquor licenses for:

1) B&L Liquor Store, Albert A. Severson, president and agent,

2) Bass Lake Cheese Factory, Scott Erickson, president, Julie Erickson, agent,

3) GB Curlys Restaurant, Mark Hanson, president and agent,

4) GP Ventures 1369A Main St., Daniel Thompson, president, Jessica Thompson, agent,

5) Meyers GM Enterprises, Cajun Club, 1400 Main St., Myron Iszler, president, Fred Meyers, agent,

6) The Valley House, Gerald Peterson, president, Sheena Peterson, agent, 7) White Eagle Golf Club, William Block, president, Matthew Murtaugh, agent,

8) Willow River Saloon, Christopher Kath, president and agent;

wholesale beer license for Needham Distributing Co., 10 Hwy. 64, David Needham, president, William Radosevich, agent;

operator license renewals for Penny McMahon, Melisa Severson, Heather Cole, Vickie Schlotthauer, Jason Caswell, Darren Yerama, Scott Landin, Ashley Zezza, Robbie Okonek, Nathan Brine, Jayme Bakkestuen, Paul Winter, Linda Brown, Gayle Cook, Elizabeth Spinks, Jeff Waldroff, Robin Waldroff, Janice Ward, Kristine Halvorson, Nichole Soltis, Lisa Emerson, Angela Ball, Kerri Waldroff, Christopher Holmes, Paul Oman, Allison Bahr, James Hunchar, Catherine Rainey, Josh Erickson, Joel Kill, Shawn McArdle, Kyle McConaughey, Jesse Holmquist, Linda Fisher, Paul Belisle, Roger Guse, Amanda Schumaker, Brett Bernsteen, Jessica A. Tjornehoj, Taylor L. Curley; approval of additional town tractor driver Butch Schmit; purchase of copy machine/printer; proposal for upgrade lighting in fire hall, hallway and bathrooms; minutes; bills; 2 lot CSM, 465 Old E. East, Wilemar Studtman; Stillwater fireworks displays - July 4th and a rain date, Lumberjack Days July 26.

Monday, June 8

NORTH HUDSON PARK BOARD, 6:30 p.m., Village Hall, 400 Seventh St. N.; minutes; comments from the floor; Public Works supervisor's report; Ridges Park playground equipment; skatepark - free demo event, potential locations and grant for equipment; Jensen Memorial Park two-seat swing set; new sign; dog waste bag dispensers; warming house repairs; five-year park and recreation plan; park stewardship assignments; Webster Park tree thinning; National Park Service First Bloom Grant Program; Veterans' Memorial service seals; other business.

HUDSON AREA JOINT LIBRARY BOARD, 6:30 p.m., second-floor Community Room, Municipal Building, 911 Fourth St.; public comment; minutes; elect officer; director's report; update emailing survey and/or newsletter to patrons; provide information on eCommerce using 3M self checkout; provide information on inventory scanner; Strategic Planning Committee reports on facility planning and IFLS evaluation; Finance Committee Report - consider/action library sign proposal, purchase of 3M eCommerce unit and annual license agreement, purchase of inventory scanner, update of 2010 budget process; Policy Committee - bylaws, discuss adding board minutes and monthly bills to library Web site; other business.

Tuesday, June 9

CITY OF HUDSON PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION, 6 p.m., City Hall, 505 Third St.; well/water treatment projects; other business; claims.

Wednesday, June 10

HUDSON HOUSING AUTHORITY, 4:30 p.m., Croix View management office, 1015 Second St.; regular business.

Thursday, June 11

TROY TOWN BOARD, 7 p.m., Troy Town Hall, 654 Glover Road; citizen input; reports; discuss and consider Letter of Understanding for vegetation removal in Lower St. Croix Riverway District for St. Croix Electric; adopt amendment to Impact Fee Ordinance revision; road capital improvement plan schedule; permits; recycling fees; consider committee for town nomination process (caucus vs. nomination papers); broadband initiative; licenses; clerk/treasurer report (budget and impact fee review); bills.

NORTH HUDSON PUBLIC SAFETY COMMITTEE has been canceled. The next regular meeting is scheduled for July 9, 5:30 p.m., at the Village Hall.

ST. CROIX COUNTY GOVERNMENT MEETINGS

Thursday, June 4

FINANCE COMMITTEE, 8:30 a.m., Room 1281, Government Center,

1101 Carmichael Road; vouchers; reports; new employees and vacancies; status of treasurer search; FMLA policy; PTO donation policy; Ag Center roof; Government Center building update; mower expenditure; capital outlay planning; work-flow summary; pending legal concerns; 2010 budget instructions; capital outlay planning; review of Health & Human Services Committee consideration of consultant (9:30); administration suite office space options; governor's proposed changes to insurance laws; capital outlay planning; short- and long-term planning goals.

Friday, June 5

TRANSPORTATION COMMITTEE, 8:30 a.m., Highway Department office, 920 Third St., Hammond.

Tuesday, June 9

PLANNING AND ZONING COMMITTEE, 8:30 a.m., Room 1281, Government Center, 1101 Carmichael Road; reports; land use ordinance applications; municipal plats; waivers and rezones to be scheduled; plats and CSMs; 2009-11 state budget; recycling ordinance review; comprehensive plan update; fee schedule; committee meeting structure.

Advertisement
news@hudsonstarobserver.com
Advertisement
Advertisement