Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Primary includes races on both sides

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
news River Falls, 54022
River Falls Wisconsin 2815 Prairie Drive / P.O. Box 25 54022

Area citizens will vote Sept. 14 to choose a Democratic candidate for the 30th District seat in the Assembly and a Republican candidate for the state's Third District seat in Congress.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Statewide primary contests also include choosing a Republican candidate for U.S. Senate and both Democratic and Republican candidates for governor, lieutenant governor and state treasurer.

Winners of the primary contests will go on to the general election Tuesday, Nov. 2.

During a primary election, Wisconsin electors may vote for candidates of only one political party or for candidates on the independent ballot.

According to an explanation on the Wisconsin Government Accountability Board's website:

  • If a voter designates a party preference and then casts a vote for a candidate in another party or writes in a name under another party, only the votes cast for candidates of the party designated will count.
  • If a voter doesn't designate a party preference and votes for candidates of more than one party or writes in a name under another party, none of the votes will be counted.

    These are the primary contests:

    30th District Assembly: Matt Borup, Hudson, and Ben Plunkett, River Falls, are the Democratic candidates for the seat now held by Republican Kitty Rhoades of Hudson.

    The winner of the Sept. 14 election will face Republican Dean Knudson, Hudson, in November.

    The 30th District includes the cities of Hudson, River Falls and Prescott; the villages of North Hudson and Prescott; the Pierce County towns of Diamond Bluff, Trenton, Oak Grove, Trimbelle, Clifton and River Falls; and the St. Croix County towns of Troy, Hudson and St. Joseph and part of the town of Somerset.

    Third District Congress: Republicans Bruce F. Evers, Holmen, and Dan Kapanke, La Crosse, will compete Sept. 14. The winner will face Democratic incumbent Ron Kind in November.

    U.S. Senate: Republicans Ron Johnson of Oshkosh, Dave Westlake of Watertown and Stephen M. Finn of Milwaukee will compete to face Democratic incumbent Russ Feingold of Middleton in November.

    Governor: The Democratic candidates are Tom Barrett, Milwaukee, and Tim John, Oconomowoc.

    The Republican candidates are Scott Walker, Milwaukee, Mark W. Neumann, Nashotah, and Scott S. Paterick, Wisconsin Rapids.

    Lieutenant governor: The Democratic candidates are James L. Schneider, Gotham; Tom Nelson, Kaukauna; Spencer Coggs, Milwaukee; and Henry Sanders, Waunakee.

    The Republican candidates are Robert Gerald Lorge, Bear Creek; Dave Ross, Superior; Nick Voegeli, Sun Prairie; Brett Davis, Oregon; and Rebecca Kleefisch, Oconomowoc.

    State treasurer: The Democratic candidates are Dan Bohrod, Madison, and incumbent Dawn Marie Sass, Belleville.

    The Republican candidates are Scott Feldt of Janesville, Kurt W. Schuller of Eden and Jim Sanfilippo of Milwaukee.

    For more about the elections, go to the RiverTown Newspaper Group website, www.rivertowns.net and click on "Elections" in the upper left corner.

  • Advertisement
    Hudson Star Observer 715-386-9891 customer support
    Judy Wiff has been regional editor for RiverTown’s Wisconsin newspapers since 1996. She holds a bachelor’s degree in journalism and sociology from UW-River Falls. She has worked as a reporter for several weekly newspapers in Wisconsin.
    (715) 426-1049
    Advertisement
    Advertisement