Weather Forecast


School district releases survey results; board chooses no new school option

Members of the Raider girls’ Big Rivers Conference championship cross country team include, from left, head coach Don Krupa, Ellen Snyder, Samantha Ritter, Lauren Ichel, Mary Knutson, Miranda Miller, Sadie Kroll, Erin Wetzstein, Rachel Anderson and assistant coach Kristin Bores. (Submitted photo)

Raider girls run to Big Rivers Conference title

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports River Falls,Wisconsin 54022
Hudson Star Observer
715-386-9891 customer support
Raider girls run to Big Rivers Conference title
River Falls Wisconsin 2815 Prairie Drive / P.O. Box 25 54022

The Raider girls’ cross country team put together its best effort of the season last Saturday to win the Big Rivers Conference Cross Country Championship meet run at Eau Claire’s City Wells Park.


Ellen Snyder, Erin Wetzstein, and Sadie Kroll all finished in the top five, Miranda Miller took seventh and Rachel Anderson placed 11th as Hudson won the BRC title with a team score of 30 points, four points ahead of second place Eau Claire Memorial. It’s the first conference title for Hudson’s girls since 2007.

“If you were at the conference meet on Saturday you saw some great running by the conference teams,” Raider coach Don Krupa said. “You watched the Hudson team show their season's hard work and dedication pay off in a big way.”

Snyder finished third with a time of 19 minutes 5 seconds and Wetzstein was fourth in 19:06 while Kroll was right behind in fifth with a time of 19:07. Miller finished in 19:21 to place seventh while Anderson was 11th in 19:21.

Snyder, Wetzstein, Kroll and Miller all earned spots on the All-BRC First Team while Anderson was named to the second team.

The Raider boys finished fourth overall, led by Jack Kadidlo’s fifth place time of 16:07. Don Clark was ninth in 16:49 and Noah Burns finished 25th in 17:20 while Reid Schwechler placed 26th in 17:25 and Logan Hammer was 29th in 17:42.

Eau Claire Memorial ran away with the boys’ team title with a score of 32 followed by Eau Claire North with 73, River Falls with 79 and Hudson with 94.

Kadidlo earned a spot on the All-BRC First Team and Clark earned second team honors.

Next up for the Raiders is the WIAA Division 1 Sectional Meet this Saturday, Oct. 26, in Menomonie.

“The boys’ team must get our second through fifth runners under 17 minutes and our next two close to 17:30 or under because the sectional meet will be more competitive with La Crosse Logan the favorite to win followed by Eau Claire Memorial,” Krupa said. “Do not count out the Hudson boys, they are not counting the season over yet.”

Krupa said the Raider girls need to take it up a notch on the sectional 4K course. Last week’s conference meet was a 5K race.

“The race is shorter and faster and not as much time to make up distance,” Krupa said.

The Raider girls, along with Eau Claire Memorial, are considered the teams to beat at the sectional meet with La Crosse Logan, Onalaska and Holmen also in the mix.

The top two teams and top five individuals who are not members of qualifying teams will advance to the WIAA State Cross Country Championships Nov. 2 in Wisconsin Rapids.

Sectional action begins with the girls race at noon and the boys at 1 p.m. at Menomonie High School.

Bob Burrows
Bob Burrows has been sports editor at the River Falls Journal since 1996 and at the Hudson Star-Observer since 2009. Prior to joining the Journal, Burrows served as sports editor with Ledger Publications in Balsam Lake, Wis. A native of Bayonne, N.J. and a U.S. Navy veteran, Burrows attended Marquette University before completing his studies at UW-River Falls in 1992.
(715) 426-1047