Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Hudson’s Ryan Schramm, left, and Connor Theisen flank River Falls’ Ryan Bjornstal near the end of the boys 200 meter dash Monday at the Hudson True Team Invitational at Newton Field. Schramm edged Bjornstal by two-hundredths of a second to win the race with a time of 23.26 seconds while Theisen was third in 23.39. (Hudson Star-Observer photos by Bob Burrows)

Raider thinclads sweep home True Team titles

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports River Falls, 54022
Hudson Star Observer
715-386-9891 customer support
River Falls Wisconsin 2815 Prairie Drive / P.O. Box 25 54022

At least it wasn’t snowing.

Hudson’s track and field teams hosted their True Team Invitational Monday, and while the persistent rain showers made for less-than-ideal conditions, the Raiders responded by combining for 17 first place finishes to sweep the team titles.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The meet was originally scheduled for April 17 but was postponed due to snow. Monday’s meet was the Raiders’ final tune-up before the Big Rivers Conference Championships in River Falls May 20.

Hudson’s boys swept all four relay events, and took the top four spots in the pole vault to score big points under the true team format.

Hudson’s boys finished with 1,281 team points while New Richmond was second with 1,014. River Falls took third with 585 followed by Hill-Murray with 343 and Como Park with 165.

John Uchytil cleared 14-feet, 6-inches to win the pole vault and Tyler Anderson was second at 12-0 while Ty Nickerson and Dylan Anderson both cleared 11-6 to place third and fourth, respectively.

The Raiders’ 4x800 meter relay team of Michael Laraia, Don Clark, Jack Kadidlo and Reid Schwechler kicked off the meet with a first place time of 8 minutes, 24.53 seconds, while the 4x400 team of Connor Theisen, Parker Vogler, Joe Geissler and Ryan Schramm ended things by placing first in 3:35.26.

In between, the 4x200 team of Theisen, Nate Bennett, Geissler and Tanner Homme posted a first place time of 1:33.81, and the 4x100 team of Sue Vue, Braden Marvin, Joe Sikulu and Homme took first in 44.66 seconds.

Kadidlo led four Raiders in the top five in the 3200 meter run with a first place time of 10:12.5. Schwechler was third in 10:23.69 and George Halunen finished fourth in 10:37.29 while Andrew Spaight placed fifth in 10:52.63.

Homme took first in the 100 meter dash in 11.46 seconds while Sikulu and Vue both finished in 11.87 to finish third and fourth, respectively.

Schramm took first in both the 200 and 400 meter dash races. He won the 400 in 50.8 seconds while Geissler was third in 54.51. In the 200 Schramm was first in 23.26 seconds while Theisen took third in 23.39.

Jared Johnson was also a double winner, taking the discus title with a throw of 160-feet, 5-inches, and the shot put with a toss of 49-8. Ryan Reiter was third in the discus with a 114-09 effort and Mathew Johnson was fourth at 114-09, while Mathew Johnson finished third in the shot put with a throw of 44-5 and Reiter was fourth with 43-2.

Hudson’s girls swept the top three spots in the 3200 meter run and the top two in the long jump on their way to scoring 1,068 team points. River Falls was second with 816 followed by New Richmond with 805, Park-Cottage Grove with 611.5, Hill-Murray with 605.5 and Como Park with 107.

Erin Wetzstein won the 3200 with a time of 11:43.09 and Rachel Anderson was second in 12:25.93 while Lauren Ichel finished third in 12:41.26. In the long jump, Maddie Nelson won with a leap of 15-0 while Briana Kling was second with 14-11.75.

Miranda Miller took first in the 800 meter run with a time of 2:23.52 and Meghan Rudquist was third in 2:33.76 while Nicole Berdusco finished fourth in 2:34.28. Sadie Kroll took first in the 1600 meter run in 5:12.35.

Kroll, Anderson, Wetzstein and Miller also combined for a first place time of 9:55.21 in the 4x800 meter relay, while in the pole vault, McKenna Daulton cleared a winning height of 10-0, and Amira Tobasi was fourth with 8-6.

The Big Rivers Conference Championships will be held Tuesday, May 20, in River Falls with field events starting at 3:30 p.m. and running events at 4 p.m.

Advertisement
Bob Burrows
Bob Burrows has been sports editor at the River Falls Journal since 1996 and at the Hudson Star-Observer since 2009. Prior to joining the Journal, Burrows served as sports editor with Ledger Publications in Balsam Lake, Wis. A native of Bayonne, N.J. and a U.S. Navy veteran, Burrows attended Marquette University before completing his studies at UW-River Falls in 1992.
(715) 426-1047
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness