Weather Forecast


School district releases survey results; board chooses no new school option


Runners fare well at Marshfield

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports River Falls,Wisconsin 54022
Hudson Star Observer
715-386-9891 customer support
Runners fare well at Marshfield
River Falls Wisconsin 2815 Prairie Drive / P.O. Box 25 54022

The Raider cross country teams ran against a tough field at the Marshfield Columbus Invitational Saturday and came away with strong showings as the girls placed second and the boys third in the eight-school Division 1 competition.


A total of 30 teams in three divisions competed at the invite.

Hudson's girls finished with 53 points to trail only first-place Whitefish Bay's total of 24 in Division 1. Marshfield finished third with 67.

"The girls' team ran an excellent race," Raider coach Don Krupa said. "They showed poise, character and patience as they competed in their second race of the season. The girls in the team position three, four and five ran a very close pack. This is what we need to continue to be successful in the big invites."

Sophomore Katie Wetzstein paced the Raiders with a second-place time of 15 minutes, 23 seconds, while senior Rachel Zachar finished eighth in 16:12. Junior Deven DuCharme finished 26th overall in 17:20 with sophomore Sarah Kehoe right behind in 27th place with an identical 17:20 time and senior Keri Wetzstein 28th in 17:25. Senior Cori Vought finished 51st in 18:08.

"The girls' team will continue to improve as the season progresses, Krupa said. "And we need to see new faces on the varsity, so that we can put the best team in the tournament at the end of the season."

The Raider boys turned in the highest finish of any Wisconsin school in Division 1. Wayzata, Minn. was first with 21 followed by Stillwater, Minn. with 74 and Hudson with 83.

Senior Jacob Ball led the Raider boys with a second place time of 16:23, and junior Matt Rudquist finished 10th in 16:45 while freshman Ryan Kromer finished 15th in 16:56. Junior Martin Zais placed 40th with a time of 17:54 and senior Joshua Roberts finished 55th in 18:33 while freshman Anders Christensen rounded out the Raider scoring with a 61st place time of 18:39. Senior Nolan Palmer finished 99th in 20:05.

"The boys ran a great race, but the team needs to close the gaps between themselves in the race," Krupa said. "We must continue to work together to keep up with our teammates, and work on getting under 18 minutes for the top seven if we are going to be competitive at the end of the season."

The Raiders will next compete Saturday, Sept. 12 at the Menomonie Relays, where both the Raiders boys and girls finishes second a years ago.

"This will give us another chance to see how we compete against four of our conference schools--Menomonie, River Falls, Eau Claire Memorial and Chippewa Falls," Krupa said.

Bob Burrows
Bob Burrows has been sports editor at the River Falls Journal since 1996 and at the Hudson Star-Observer since 2009. Prior to joining the Journal, Burrows served as sports editor with Ledger Publications in Balsam Lake, Wis. A native of Bayonne, N.J. and a U.S. Navy veteran, Burrows attended Marquette University before completing his studies at UW-River Falls in 1992.
(715) 426-1047