Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Update: Nothing suspicious found in search of Hudson High School

Advertisement
Cody Nyhagen sits-up to stay in control of West Salem/Bangor's Alex Peters.

Seven Rivertowns area wrestlers claim fifth place at state

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports River Falls,Wisconsin 54022 http://www.hudsonstarobserver.com/sites/default/files/styles/square_300/public/fieldimages/23/0613/img4848.jpg?itok=GpT-Hs2A
Hudson Star Observer
Seven Rivertowns area wrestlers claim fifth place at state
River Falls Wisconsin 2815 Prairie Drive / P.O. Box 25 54022

MADISON - Seven Rivertowns area wrestlers were able to win their fifth place matches at the WIAA State Individual Wrestling Tournament Saturday afternoon at the Kohl Center.

Advertisement

In Division 2, Ellsworth's Tristen Mueller (35-23) blanked Evansville/Albany freshman Jordan Meyer (31-9) 9-0 at 132 pounds and teammate Logan Kemmerer (24-3) got a decisive takedown in the third period to beat Wautoma/Wild Rose junior Bryce Bennot (35-11) by a 9-4 score at 152.

In Division 1, Hudson's Dima Hawksford(41-5) used double-underhook throw to put Mukwonago senior Kirk Zylke (26-11) on his back for a 1:50 pinfall at 160 pounds; Derek Schindler (44-3) decisioned DeForest junior Brock Allen (42-10) 10-4 at 182 and Eliot Motu (35-13) won a rematch with Oconomowoc's Nick Gomez 9-3 at 220.

Speaking of rematches, St. Croix Central's Carl Moll (34-9) lost his to Viroqua's Clay Fitzpatrick by an 8-1 score at 170 but SCC other two wrestlers placed fifth in Division 2 as Cody Nyhagen (38-5) won 4-3 over West Salem/Bangor's Alex Peters at 160 and Kyle Aaby (44-5) received a forfeit at 182 as Wittenberg-Birnamwood freshman August Peplinski (42-13) was unable to wrestle due to injury.

Spring Valley/Elmwood's Zach Newton (37-13) placed sixth as he lost to New Lisbon junior Cullen Pedersen (44-4) by an 8-2 decision at 145 in Division 3.

Advertisement
news@piercecountyherald.com
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness