Weather Forecast


School district releases survey results; board chooses no new school option

Hudson's Charlie Skinner swims the breaststroke portion for the Raiders' "A" 200 yard medley relay team at the Raider Invitational Saturday at the middle school pool. Skinner teamed up with Lucas Rukavina, Zach Dahl and brother Jay Skinner for a fourth place time of 1:47.68. Bob Burrows photo

Swimmers fourth at home invite

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports River Falls,Wisconsin 54022
Hudson Star Observer
715-386-9891 customer support
Swimmers fourth at home invite
River Falls Wisconsin 2815 Prairie Drive / P.O. Box 25 54022

The Raider boys' swimming and diving team opened the season with a Big Rivers Conference dual meet at Eau Claire Memorial Thursday and a fourth-place finish at its own Raider Invitational on Saturday.


Hudson finished with 263 points at Saturday's eight-team invite to take fourth behind Eau Claire (570.5), Eagan (454.5) and Minneapolis Southwest/Washburn (291).

Thursday the Raiders dropped a 130-79 decision to Eau Claire Memorial.

Charlie Skinner had a pair of second place finishes at Saturday's home invite while Jay Skinner had a second and a third.

Charlie Skinner took second in the 200 yard individual medley with a time of 2 minutes, 6.79 seconds and the 100 yard butterfly in 55.93 seconds while Jay Skinner was second in the 200 freestyle in 1:51.45 and third in the 100 freestyle in 51.19 seconds.

The pair also swam the last two legs of the Raiders' fourth place 200 medley relay team, following Lucas Rukavina and Zach Dahl for a time of 1:47.68.

Luke Wusterbarth gave the Raiders two of the top five finishers in the 100 freestyle with a fifth place time of 52.75 seconds and was the top Raider finisher in the 50 freestyle with a sixth place time of 24.03 seconds, while Rukavina took fifth in the 100 backstroke in 1:02.41.

The Raiders also took fifth in the 200 freestyle relay, where Winter Jorgenson, Conner Satterfield, Robbie Lorenz and Wusterbarth combined for a time of 1:37.64. In the 400 freestyle relay, Caleb Yeske, Jorgenson, Satterfield and Dahl finished eighth with a time of 3:49.51.

Lorenz boosted the Raiders' team score by finishing seventh in the 100 butterfly with a time of 1:01.32 and 12th in the 100 breaststroke in 1:13.10 while Yeske was the top Raider finisher in the 500 freestyle with an 11th place time of 5:37.75.

Two days earlier in Eau Claire, Charlie Skinner won the 200 individual medley in 2:09.47, Wusterbarth took first in the 100 freestyle in 52.98 seconds, and Dahl won the 100 breaststroke in 1:12.19 while Rukavina, Charlie Skinner, Wusterbarth and Jay Skinner teamed up for a first place time of 3:32.07 in the 400 freestyle relay.

Jay Skinner posted the Raiders' top diving score --141.45-- to finish third.

The Raiders will host Menomonie in a BRC dual meet Thursday, Dec. 17 at 6:30 p.m. at the middle school pool. Saturday, Dec. 19, they travel to the Eau Claire North Invitational.

Bob Burrows
Bob Burrows has been sports editor at the River Falls Journal since 1996 and at the Hudson Star-Observer since 2009. Prior to joining the Journal, Burrows served as sports editor with Ledger Publications in Balsam Lake, Wis. A native of Bayonne, N.J. and a U.S. Navy veteran, Burrows attended Marquette University before completing his studies at UW-River Falls in 1992.
(715) 426-1047