Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

City Council is planning to allow golf course redevelopment

Advertisement
Hudson sophomore Eleanor Stoddard swims the freestyle portion of the 200 yard medley relay in the Raider girls' swim and dive team's first home meet of the season last Tuesday against Cretin-Derham Hall.
Hudson sophomore Eleanor Stoddard swims the freestyle portion of the 200 yard medley relay in the Raider girls' swim and dive team's first home meet of the season last Tuesday against Cretin-Derham Hall.

Swimmers make splash in first home dual meet

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports River Falls, 54022

River Falls Wisconsin 2815 Prairie Drive / P.O. Box 25 54022

Sophomore Devin Cicha broke her own school record in the 200 freestyle and Cicha and classmates Erika Guenther and Natalie Wood each had a hand in four of the Raiders nine first place finishes in the first dual meet of the season last Tuesday against Cretin-Derham Hall.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Cicha finished over 12 seconds faster than the second place finisher to set a new school record in the 200 freestyle with a time of 1 minute, 54.35 seconds. Cicha also took first in the 100 butterfly with a time of 1:00.94.

Guenther won the 200 individual medley in 2:11.71 and the 100 backstroke in 58.65 seconds, while Wood took first in the 50 freestyle in 26.15 seconds and the 100 breaststroke in 1:16.6.

Cicha, Guenther, Wood and Emily Reynolds combined for first place times of 1:55.87 in the 200 medley relay and 3:44.9 in the 400 freestyle relay. The Raiders took the top two spots in the 400 freestyle relay with Kayla Lorenz, Marissa Smith, Ellie Kiecker and Nicole Berdusco coming in second in 4:05.8.

Hudson took three of the top four spots in diving with Kiah Tulibaski first with a score of 164.7, Gina Coulter second with 155.85, and Claire Van Valkenburg fourth with 123.45.

Reynolds added a second place time of 57.38 seconds in the 100 freestyle and was third in the 50 freestyle in 26.63 seconds, while Lindsey Bedford was second in the 500 freestyle in 5:39.25.

Lorenz contributed third place times of 2:12.27 in the 200 freestyle and 5:55.34 in the 500 freestyle.

In the 200 freestyle relay, Nicole Berdusco, Trisha Wood, Lorenz and Kiecker combined for a second place time of 1:52.04, while Abby Duerst, Hannah Manley, Kayla Parker and Smith placed third in 1:55.01.

Trisha Wood also contributed a third place time of 1:12.11 in the 100 butterfly.

The Raiders will open Big Rivers Conference competition Thursday, Sept. 13, at Menomonie.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement