Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Track teams sweep again

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports River Falls,Wisconsin 54022 http://www.hudsonstarobserver.com/sites/all/themes/hudsonstarobserver_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Hudson Star Observer
715-386-9891 customer support
Track teams sweep again
River Falls Wisconsin 2815 Prairie Drive / P.O. Box 25 54022

Both the Raider boys and girls track and field teams continued their strong seasons by taking first at the Old Abe Relays last Tuesday in Eau Claire.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The girls finished first or second in every event while the boys posted nine first-place finishes to claim their respective titles.

This week Hudson will compete Friday, May 8 at the New Richmond Relays.

Last week in Eau Claire, the Raider boys won every relay event except the 4 X 100 and 4 X 200, and added two first-place finishes by Mike Ludgatis in the shot put and discus, and a first from Brody Swenson in the high jump.

The Raider boys finished with a total of 140 team points, far ahead of second-place Arcadia's 83, to win the eight-team event. Eau Claire Memorial was third with 81.5.

Ludgatis won the discus with a throw of 159-feet, 10-inches and the shot put with a toss of 49-9 ¾ while also running the first leg of Hudson's winning 4 X 100 thrower's relay team. Charles Larson, Mathew Krier and Swenson rounded out the squad that combined for a first-place time of 49.77 seconds.

In the 800 sprint medley, Jacob Ball, Mathew Rudquist, Jacob Pittman and Nicholas Cadwallader combined for a first-place time of 1 minute, 39.01 seconds, while in the 3 X 1600 meter relay, Ball, Pittman and Rudquist teamed up for a first-place time of 14:33.7.

Nicholas Schumacher, Dan Schloesser, Will Johnson and Cadwallader took first in the 4 X 400 meter relay in 3:36.2, while Pittman, Rudquist, Schumacher and Aaron Avery took first in the 4 X 800 meter relay in 8:47.16.

Schumacher, Schloesser, Rudquist and Ball added a first-place time of 11:18.12 in the distance medley relay.

The Raider boys also received second-place finishes from Mark Tully in the 110 meter high hurdles (42.63), Michael Congdon in the pole vault (12-0 ¼), and Nick Lubinski in the triple jump (40-7). Ben Wile added a third-place finish in the high jump (6-0).

The Raider girls set a new school record in the 4 X 100 meter relay and added first-place finishes in the 4 X 200, 4 X 400, sprint medley, 4 X 100 throwers, shot put and discus on their way to a first-place total of 131 points. Eau Claire Memorial was second with 89 followed by Menomonie with 73.

Danni Krinke, Angela Tipp, Erika Tipp and Rachael Saathoff teamed up to set a new Raider record in the 4 X 100 meter relay with a first-place time of 50.56 seconds.

In the 4 X 200, Nicole Bruegger, Krinke, Katie Thielman and Angela Tipp took first in 1:49.82, and in the sprint medley, Krinke, Thielman, Angela Tipp and Bruegger won with a time of 1:56.73.

Kayla Anderson, Thielman, Catie Weese and Katie Wetzstein teamed up to take first in the 4 X 400 meter relay with a time of 4:32.85. In the 4 X 100 throwers relay, Maddie Drewiske, Jamie Lindstrom, Ashley Akey and Alicia Bower took first in 58.88 seconds.

Lindstrom won the shot out with a distance of 36-11 while Bower won the discus with a toss of 123-5.

Friday at Rochester, Bower broke her own school record in the discus by nine feet with a first-place throw of 137-1. Hardisha White also set a new school record in the triple jump with a distance of 35-4 as the Raider girls finished second to a strong Rochester Mayo team.

Advertisement
Bob Burrows
Bob Burrows has been sports editor at the River Falls Journal since 1996 and at the Hudson Star-Observer since 2009. Prior to joining the Journal, Burrows served as sports editor with Ledger Publications in Balsam Lake, Wis. A native of Bayonne, N.J. and a U.S. Navy veteran, Burrows attended Marquette University before completing his studies at UW-River Falls in 1992.
(715) 426-1047
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness