Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Woodbury residents win blue ribbons at Minnesota State Fair

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
news River Falls, 54022
River Falls Wisconsin 2815 Prairie Drive / P.O. Box 25 54022

A total of 17 Woodbury, and Afton, residents have received blue ribbons in this year's Minnesota State Fair. Check Woodbury Bulletin as more results are available.

Advertisement
Advertisement

• Kelli Larson, first in crop art-seed and plant craft objects, amateur,

• Marita Stolee, first in crop art- artistic crop Art, novice

• Allison Holbrook: first in gluten free baking- cookies or bars; first

in Northland Celiac Support Group Special Contest

• Barbara Dunn: first in canning-dill pickles with other vegetables;

first in canning-tomatoes

• Greg Kraft: first in collection-made entirely by exhibitor

• Katherine Buenger: first in basketry, plaited; first in basketry-other

technique or mixed techniques; first in garment- adult, unlined; first

in weaving, not otherwise specified; first in Minnesota Basket Weaver's

Guild

• Donna Hanson (Afton): first in loom weaving-towel; first in loom

weaving-napkins; first in plaiting technique; first in American Swedish

Institute (woven piece); first in Weaver's Guild of MN (best color);

first in Weaver's Guild of MN (best overall); first in woven rag, under

3 feet; first in woven rag, 3 to 6 feet.

• Sue Omestad: first in appliqué-runner or centerpiece; first in counted

cross stitch framed picture, over 50-100 square inches

• Terri Bay: first in long stitch framed picture,50 square inches or

more; first in other embroidered article; first in original design-

embroidery; first in counted cross stitch framed picture, over 50 to

100 square inches; first in counted cross stitch-item other than

picture; first in St. Paul Needlework-counted cross stitch

• Karen Golden: first in quilting, appliqué or piecing-pieced, hand

quilted by entrant; first in quilting, appliqué or piecing-appliqué;

hand quilted by entrant

• Minkai Li (grade 1): first in individual K-3 exhibits-painting,

watercolor; grand prize winner for grade 1

• Minda Li (grade 1): first in individual K-3 exhibits-painting,

watercolor

• Amy Guo (grade 5): first in individual grades 4-6 exhibits-needlework

projects

• Alicia Zhang (grade 6): first in individual grades 4-6 exhibits-

drawing, mixed media

• Mackey Yan (grade 7): first in individual grades 7-9 exhibits-painting,

acrylic and oil; grand prize for grade 7

• Jenny Zhu (grade 9): first in individual grades 7-9 exhibits-drawing,

charcoal

• Edward Xie (grade 11): first in individual grades 10-12 exhibits-

drawing, charcoal

• Katherine Du (grade 12): first in individual grades 10-12 exhibits-

drawing, charcoal; first in individual grades 10-12 exhibits-painting,

watercolor

• Kelly Hill: first in English riding-low amateur hunter warm-up, fence

height of 3 feet; first in English riding-low amateur, over fences.

• Alex Amble(grade 9): first in technology education-fused glass; first in

technology education-black and white photography

• Math and Science: first n Technology Education Robot Competition

• Blythe Johnston-Buck: first in stock dogs, rookie

Advertisement
Hudson Star Observer 715-386-9891 customer support
Advertisement
Advertisement