Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

April 3 election results are in: O'Connor wins Hudson mayor; County Board races decided

The unofficial results for local election races are in, as of 10 p.m. Tuesday, April 3.

Wisconsin Supreme Court Justice

Michael Screnock 6,076 (St. Croix County); 345,305 (statewide, 70 percent reporting)

Rebecca Dallet 6,114 (St. Croix County);  437,579 (statewide, 70 percent reporting) ✔

Circuit Court Judge, Branch 3

Scott R. Needham 9,687 ✔

Elimination of State Treasurer

Voters were asked “Shall sections 1 and 3 of article VI and sections 7 and 8 of article X of the constitution be created, to eliminate the office of state treasurer from the constitution and to replace the state treasurer with the lieutenant governor as a member of the Board of Commissioners of Public Lands?”

Yes 4,540 (St. Croix County); 298,136 (statewide, 72 percent reporting)

No 7,453 (St. Croix County); 471,084 (statewide, 72 percent reporting) ✔

County referendum

Shall the County of St. Croix adopt the following resolution?

Resolved that “We the People” of the County of St. Croix, Wisconsin, seek to reclaim democracy from the expansion of corporate personhood rights and the corrupting influence of unregulated political contributions and spending. We stand with communities across the country to support passage of an amendment to the United States Constitution stating:

  1. Only human beings are endowed with constitutional rights -- not corporations, unions, nonprofits or other artificial entities, and
  2. Money is not speech, and therefore regulating political contributions and spending is not equivalent to limiting speech.

Yes 9,235 ✔

No 2,791

St. Croix County Board

County Supervisor, District 1

Ed Schachtner 374 ✔

Chris Polfus 135

County Supervisor, District 2

Scott J. Nordstrand 406 ✔

Chris Matter 294

County Supervisor, District 3

Lynda A. Miller 305 ✔

Christopher C. Babbitt 298

County Supervisor, District 4

Tom Coulter 392 ✔

Howard F. Novotny 331

County Supervisor, District 5

Roy Sjoberg 540 ✔

Carla Stream 336

County Supervisor, District 6

Bob Long 463 ✔

Tim Hall 453

County Supervisor, District 7

Tammy Moothedan 341 ✔

Rory O’Sullivan 213

County Supervisor, District 8

Scott J. Nelson 265

Dan Fosterling 335 ✔

County Supervisor, District 9

Bob Feidler 490 ✔

Jill Ann Berke 393

County Supervisor, District 10

Dave Ostness 455 ✔

Jacquie Niccum 371

County Supervisor, District 11

Gary Hanson 242

Roger Larson 330 ✔

County Supervisor, District 12

Daniel Hansen 251 ✔

Mike Montello 231

County Supervisor, District 13

Ryan Sherley 213

Scottie E. Ard 213

County Supervisor, District 14

Andy Brinkman 394 ✔

County Supervisor, District 15

David Peterson 415 ✔

John Kraft 245

County Supervisor, District 16

Paulette Anderson 471 ✔

County Supervisor, District 17

Judy Achterhof 382 ✔

County Supervisor, District 18

Shaela Leibfried 317 ✔

County Supervisor, District 19

William Peavey 303 ✔

Bill Reusch 242

City of Hudson

Mayor -- Vote for 1

John G. Hoggatt 1,203

Rich O’Connor 1,267 ✔

Alderperson District 2 -- Vote for 1

Bill Alms 283 ✔

Alderperson District 3 -- Vote for 1

Paul Deziel 253 ✔

Paul Malecha 246

Alderperson District 4 -- Vote for 1

Paul Berning 191

Jim Webber 233 ✔

Village of North Hudson

Village Trustee -- Vote for no more than 3

Tim Zais 392 ✔

Philip Matz 306 ✔

Bryan Pike 345 ✔

Joshua L. Bennis 95

Robert Cizek 211

Hudson School District

School board members -- Vote for no more than 3

Bob Baumann 2,784 ✔

Sue Kattas 3,132 ✔

Rob Brown 2,825 ✔

Write in 170

Town of Hudson

Town Board Supervisor 1-- Vote for no more than 1

Don Jordan 812 ✔

Town Board Supervisor 3 -- Vote for no more than 1

David Ostby 807 ✔

Town of St. Joseph

Town Board Supervisor 1 -- Vote for 1

Steve Bohl 478 ✔

Town Board Supervisor 3 -- Vote for 1

Laurie DeRosier 482 ✔

Town of Troy

Town Board Supervisor 2 -- Vote for no more than 1

Lowell C. Enerson 698 ✔

Town Board Supervisor 4 -- Vote for no more than 1

Cliff M. Jennings 690 ✔

Sarah Nigbor

Sarah J. Nigbor serves as a regional editor for RiverTown Multimedia, a position she began in April 2017. She joined RiverTown Multimedia in October 2013 as a news reporter for the New Richmond News, before being appointed editor of the Pierce County Herald in February 2015. She graduated from the University of Wisconsin-River Falls with a Bachelor of Fine Arts in Spanish and French in 2001. She completed a minor in journalism in 2004. 

(651) 301-7881