Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Hudson swimmers claim BRC title

Members of the Raider girls' swimming and diving team pose for a picture after winning the Big Rivers Conference championship at the BRC Meet in Menomonie Saturday, Oct. 27. Photos courtesy of Paul Stein 1 / 3
Senior Katie Thome swims the butterfly portion of the 200-yard individual medley at the Big Rivers Conference Meet in Menomonie Saturday, Oct. 27. Thome placed 13th in the race with a time of 2 minutes, 35.88 seconds. 2 / 3
Hudson's Maree Elliott swims to a first place time of 1 minute, 2.88 seconds in the 100-yard butterfly at the Big Rivers Conference Meet Saturday, Oct. 27, in Menomonie. 3 / 3

Ella Stein won two individual titles, Maree Elliott and Faith Eilertson won one each, and the Raider 200- and 400-yard freestyle relay teams were crowned champions as the Hudson girls swim and dive team wrapped up its fifth Big Rivers Conference championship in six years at the BRC Meet Saturday, Oct. 27, in Menomonie.

After going undefeated in conference dual meets this season, the Raiders scored 472 points to clinch the conference title Saturday. Eau Claire Memorial was second with 456.5.

Stein won the 200 individual medley with a time of 2 minutes, 12.89 seconds and the 100 freestyle in 54.49 seconds. Elliott's title came in the 100 butterfly with a time of 1:02.88 while Eilertson won the 100 breaststroke in 1:07.68.

In the 200 medley relay, Eilertson, Reagan Cicha, Hanah Ousdigian and Rachel Baker combined for a first place time of 1:45.31, with Baker touching the wall just two-tenths of a second before the Eau Claire Memorial anchor.

In the 400 freestyle relay, Elliott, Baker, Eilertson and Stein took first in 3:44.43, over two seconds ahead of runner-up Rice lake.

Hudson's 200 medley relay team of Cicha, Stein, Elliott and Ousdigian finished second in 1:54.2, just over one second behind Rice Lake.

Baker contributed a pair of second place finishes-- in the 200 freestyle with a time of 2:01.94 and the 500 freestyle in 5:30.53. Elliott was fourth in the 200 free in 2:05.81 and Hannah Zurn placed sixth in 2:08.75 while Zurn also took third in the 500 free in 5:41.87.

Eilertson had a second place time of 25.88 seconds in the 50 freestyle and Ousdigian was fifth in the 100 butterfly in 1:05.22. Cicha placed fourth in the 100 backstroke with a tie of 1:04.88 and Katie Thome took fifth in 1:06.14 while Cicha added a fifth place time of 2:23.95 in the 200 individual medley.

Alexis Johnson boosted the Raiders team score with a sixth place time of 1:17.35 in the 100 breaststroke while Katie Auge was Hudson's top diver with a seventh place score of 350.1

Next up for Hudson is the WIAA Division 1 Sectional meet in Wisconsin Rapids this Saturday, Nov. 3.

Bob Burrows

Bob Burrows has been sports editor at the River Falls Journal since 1996 and at the Hudson Star-Observer since 2009. Prior to joining the Journal, Burrows served as sports editor with Ledger Publications in Balsam Lake, Wis. A native of Bayonne, N.J. and a U.S. Navy veteran, Burrows attended Marquette University before completing his studies at UW-River Falls in 1992.

(651) 301-7868
randomness