Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Track and Field: Raiders sixth at Hopkins

Noah Lundeen (8) and Jack Lewis (9) compete in the 800 meter run at the Hopkins True Team Meet Tuesday, April 23. Photo courtesy of Jennifer L. Kapaun

The Raider track and field teams both placed sixth at the competitive Hopkins True Team Meet Tuesday, April 23, in Hopkins.

Stillwater took the girls’ team title with 1,103.5 points while host Hopkins won the boys’ with 882. Hudson’s girls totalled 725.5 and the boys had 615.5.

Bailee Dierks turned in three second place finishes for the girls-- in the 200 meter dash with a time of 26.99 seconds, the 100 hurdles in 14.9 and the 300 hurdles in 45.46. She also placed eighth in the long jump with a leap off 15-feet, 4-inches.

Rachel Ball took second in the 3200 meter run in 11 minutes, 32.09 seconds and teamed up with Lizzy Bond, Alicia Belany and Anna Czupryna to take second in the 4x800 meter relay in 10:01.84 while Ava Wilber, Molly Kallenbach, Rose Giblin and Emma Olson took second in the 4x200 meter relay in 1:47.91.

Kallenbach also placed fourth in the 100 meter dash in 13.15 seconds and teamed up with Wilber, Amber Robey and Olson for a third place time of 50.98 in the 4x100 relay.

Mikayla Kallenbach was fifth in the 400 meters in 1:03.36 and Czypruna was the top Raider finisher in the 800 meter run with a ninth place time of 2:31.76.

In the field events, Audrey Hatfield finished fourth in the shot put with a throw of 34-06.

On the boys’ side, Tony Weeks won the 3200 meter run with a personal best time of 9:53.17 while Carter Maack took second in the 110 hurdles in 15.24 seconds and third in the 300 hurdles in 40.53.

Charles Pierce was third in the long jump with a leap of 19-05 and took fifth in the 100 dash in 11.7 seconds while Jakes Assembo was fourth in the long jump with a distance of 19-03 and Braedon Miller added a fourth place height of 10-feet in the pole vault. Torin Phillips contributed a third place leap of 5-06 in the high jump while Quin Farr threw 42-feet to take sixth in the shot put.

Noah Lundeen was sixth in the 1600 with a personal best time of 4:36.74 and Tyler Auge was sixth in the 800 in 2:05.39, also a personal best, while Assembo was seventh in the 200 in 23.97.

The Raider’s 4x400 meter relay team of Landen Bilse, Rocco Huppert, Maack and Phillips combined for a fourth place time of 3:33.41.

Bob Burrows

Bob Burrows has been sports editor at the River Falls Journal since 1996 and at the Hudson Star-Observer since 2009. Prior to joining the Journal, Burrows served as sports editor with Ledger Publications in Balsam Lake, Wis. A native of Bayonne, N.J. and a U.S. Navy veteran, Burrows attended Marquette University before completing his studies at UW-River Falls in 1992.

(651) 301-7868
randomness