WIAA Track and Field sectional qualifiers

Hudson’s girls and New Richmond boys’ won team titles at the Division 1 track and field regional in Hudson Monday while St. Croix Central’s boys took home a Division 2 title from Bloomer. Here’s a list of area athletes, with their regional placings and performances, who will be advancing to the Division 1 sectional meet at D.C. Everest and the Division 2 sectional in Osceola this Thursday, June 17.

Division 1 Girls

Hudson-- Audrey Hatfield, discus (1st--116-3) and shot put (1st-- 43-5.5); Laura Mahahwold, high jump (1st--5-1); Molly Kallenbach, triple jump (1st--36-03.5) and 100 dash (3rd-- 12.64); Ellen Somersville, 300 hurdles (1st-- 49.12); Alicia Belany, 800 run (1st-- 2:25.53); 4x400 relay-- Alicia Belany, Ellen Somerville, Manon Field, Ruby Mitchell (1st-- 4:11.5); 4x800 relay-- Manon Field, Ruby Mitchell, Alicia Belany, Haley Loewe (1st-- 10:29.7); Ruby Mitchell, 800 run (2nd-- 2:26.77); Haley Loewe, 3200 run (2nd-- 11:27.49); Amber Robey, triple jump (2nd-- 32-10.5); 4x100 relay-- Ava Wilber, Mikayla Kallenbach, Carolyn Shumaker, Molly Kallenbach (2nd-- 51.66); 4x200 relay-- Ava Wilber, Mikayla Kallenbach, Carolyn Shumaker, Molly Kallenbach (2nd-- 1:46.96); Ella Carstensen, triple jump (3rd--32-10) and 300 hurdles (3rd-- 50.08); Mikayla Kallenbach, 200 dash (3rd-- 26.75); Ava Wilbur, long jump (3rd-- 16-02.25); Manon Field, 400 dash (4th-- 1:02.16); Lilly Johnson, 200 dash (4th-- 27.81).

River Falls-- Allison Weissinger, 1600 run (1st-- 5:41.3); 4x100 relay-- Kyla Kubera, Brooklyn Silloway, Elise Frisbie, Rebecca Randleman (1st-- 51.24); 4x200 relay-- Kyla Kubera, Brooklyn Silloway, Elise Frisbie, Rebecca Randleman (1st-- 1:46.58); Isapela Pupungatoa, discus (2nd-- 97-0); Erin Syverson, 100 hurdles (2nd-- 16.16); Rebecca Randleman, 100 dash (2nd-- 12.63); Maddie Doerre, high jump (3rd--5-0); 4x400 relay-- Morgan Prigge, Abby Esterby, Lilly Jensen, Abi Banitt (3rd-- 4:19.17); Brianna Strehlau 100 hurdles (4th-- 16.24); Brooklyn Silloway, 100 dash (4th-- 12.72); Zoe Wise, triple jump (4th-- 32-08).

New Richmond-- Addie Zinck, 100 hurdles (1st--15.62) and 300 hurdles (3rd-- 50.02); Dylann Powers, 400 dash (2nd-- 59.52) and long jump (2nd-- 16-02.5); Barb Kling, high jump (2nd--5-0); Anna Fitzgerald, 1600 run (3rd-- 5:41.69); 4x400 relay-- Angie Blinderman, Addie Zinck, Barb Kling, Dyllan Powers (2nd-- 4:13.24); 4x800 relay-- Barb Kling, Vivian Roberts, Kayla Harris, Anna Fitzgerald (3rd-- 11.11.33); 4x20 relay-- Sydney Unruh, Emma Koepple, Izzy Jensen, Johanna Johnson (4th-- 1:53.42); 4x100 relay-- Sydney Unruh, Emma Koepple, Izzy Jensen, Angie Blinderman (4th-- 52.98).

Division 1 Boys

Hudson-- Joshua Cable, pole vault (1st-- 12-6); Gabe Dougherty, pole vault (2nd-- 12-0); Tony Weeks, 1600 run (2nd-- 4:42.17); Alex Ewig, long jump (3rd-- 20-06) and triple jump (3rd-- 42-03); William Coenen, high jump (3rd-- 5-9); Holden Luetkens, discus (3rd-- 134-11); 4x800-- John Hambleton, Ethan Eilertson, Connor Faust, Drew Loewe (4th-- 9:04.35); Addisu Haverly, 1600 run (4th-- 4:48.69); 4x20 relay-- Lynden Coleman, Ben Pruzek, Charles Dean, Owen Marnell (4th-- 1:34.09); Henry Czupryna, 3200 run (4th-- 10:45.03); John Witcher, high jump (4th-- 5-8).

River Falls-- Josh Linton, 400 dash (1st-- 51.58); Grant Magnuson, 800 run (1st-- 1:59.45); Alex Myszewski, triple jump (1st-- 42-08); 4x400 relay-- Zackary Nye, Isaac Carns, Joshua Linton, Grant Magnuson (1st-- 3:29.47); Jordan Karras, high jump (2nd-- 5-10); Samuel Rixmann, 200 dash (2nd-- 22.76); 4x100 relay--Samuel Rixmann, Jacob Gilbertson, Alex Myszewski, Alexander Fosler (2nd-- 44.44); 4x200 relay-- Samuel Rixmann, Nathan Weick, Alex Myszewski, Zackary Nye (2nd-- 1:32.46); Robert Anderson, 400 dash (3rd-- 53.5).

New Richmond-- Max Blader, 1600 run (1st-- 4:33.4) and 800 run (2nd-- 1:59.51); Kennan Stowers, long jump (1st-- 21-0.5); Ethan Turbrville, 100 dash (1st-- 10.78); Cale Bishop, 3200 run (1st-- 10:05.41); 4x100 relay-- Kennan Stowers, Ethan Turbeville, Brock Unger, Andrew Trandahl (1st-- 43.54); 4x200 relay-- Kennan Stowers, Brock Unger, Andrew Trandahl, Ethan Turbeville (1st-- 1:30.42); 4x800 relay-- Chase Matuszak, Jacob Doehrmann, Drew Brinkman, Cale Bishop (1st-- 8:38.06); Thomas Casey, 110 hurdles (2nd-- 15.64) and 300 hurdles (3rd-- 43.21); Andrew Trandahl, 100 dash (2nd-- 10.84); 4x400 relay-- Brock Unger, Thomas Casey, Max Blader, Kennan Stowers (2nd-- 3:29.82), Brian Schubert, 400 dash (4th-- 55.16); Aidan Zinck, 200 dash (4th-- 23.09): Alex Jarchow, discus (4th-- 133-06).

Division 2 Girls

St. Croix Central-- Mya Kizer, 1600 run (1st-- 5:29.19) and 3200 run (1st-- 11:36.25); Payton Merth, 300 hurdles (1st-- 48.67), 100 hurdles (3rd-- 18.18) and long jump (4th-- 15-06.75); Sydney Burgess, discus (1st-- 113-05) and shot put (3rd-- 32-03.5); 4x800 relay-- Kaitlyn Carlson, Sydney Carlson, Aubri Petersohn, Sidnie Roshell (1st-- 11:24.17); Kathryn Larson, discus (2nd-- 96-06); Jenna Rogan, high jump (3rd-- 4-8); Kaitlyn Carlson, 1600 run (4th-- 5:53.4).

Somerset-- Adeline Goeltl, 3200 run (2nd-- 12:20.4); Payton Fuller, high jump (2nd-- 5-0); 4x100 relay- Payton Fuller, Abbey Skramstad, Sophia Emmert, Brooke Olson (4th-- 54.32); 4x200 relay-- Sophia Emmert, Payton Fuller, Abbey Skramstad, Pebbles Vanasse (4th-- 1:57.81).

Division 2 Boys

St. Croix Central-- Cougar Holder, 800 run (1st-- 2:07.69), triple jump (1st-- 39-10.5) and 1600 run (2nd-- 4:46.68); Jakob Eggen, 1600 run (1st-- 4:45.03) and 3200 run (1st-- 10:30.03); AJ Holmgren, discus (2nd-- 121-05), shot put (4th-- 39-08); Kade Rogers, pole vault (2nd-- 9-0); Cameron Tredal, 110 hurdles (3rd-- 19.02) and 300 hurdles (4th-- 46.21); Ryan Gunderson, discus (3rd-- 120-06); Zach Steffensen, shot put (3rd-- 39-11.25); Brody Peissig, triple jump (4th-- 37-04.25); Joel Fraser, pole vault (4th-- 8-9); 4x200 relay-- Jayden Boyce, Derek Weber, Rob Munson, Cameron Tredal (4th-- 1:41.55).

Somerset-- Jackson Cook, 110 hurdles (1st-- 16.53) and 300 hurdles (1st-- 42.8); Caymen Gebheim, discus (1st-- 140-07) and shot put (2nd-- 41-10); Jeremiah Richard, shot put (1st-- 43-05) and discus (4th-- 109-04); Dylan Leccia, high jump (3rd--5-6); 4x100 relay-- Zach Maitrejean, Julius Cook, Caymen Gebheim, Conrad Webb (4th-- 47.25).

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Thank you for taking part in our commenting section. We want this platform to be a safe and inclusive community where you can freely share ideas and opinions. Comments that are racist, hateful, sexist or attack others won’t be allowed. Just keep it clean. Do these things or you could be banned:

• Don’t name-call and attack other commenters. If you’d be in hot water for saying it in public, then don’t say it here.

• Don’t spam us.

• Don’t attack our journalists.

Let’s make this a platform that is educational, enjoyable and insightful.

Email questions to darkin@orourkemediagroup.com.

Share your opinion

Avatar

Join the conversation

Recommended for you